Publication
[…] It is important to note that this relief is limited to enforcement discretion and does not absolve firms from other obligations under the Commodity Exchange Act or CFTC regulations. Firms should also monitor for any future guidance or modifications to this no-action position, as the DMO retains authority to alter or withdraw the relief at its discretion.
Special thanks to senior counsel Stephan Ariyan for assisting in the preparation of this article.
The Letter was issued pursuant to 17 C.F.R. § 140.99. Note that under 17 C.F.R. § 140.99(a)(2), “A no-action letter binds only the issuing Division . . . and not the Commission or other Commission staff.”
17 C.F.R. Part 43; 17 C.F.R. Part 45.
Note, however, that the position expressed in the No-Action Letter is limited to the DMO and does not necessarily represent the views of the Commission. Moreover, the no-action position is not binding upon the Commission.