Litigation courtroom panel

Judicial clerkships

By maintaining a culture built on quality, unity and integrity, we have assembled some of the most knowledgeable lawyers in the world―lawyers whose experiences are as diverse as their backgrounds. We have an established legacy of attracting former judicial clerks.

From the US Supreme Court to the US Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit, a number of our lawyers have clerked for US judges. We value the experience judicial clerks gain working with judges and encourage lawyers who are considering or completing clerkships to apply.

Take a look at where some of our lawyers have clerked:

Lawyer Clerkship
Rodney Acker Honorable Eldon B. Mahon
United States Court for the Northern District of Texas
Darryl Anderson Honorable R. Lanier Anderson III
United States Court of Appeals for the Eleventh Circuit
Cate Aubuchon Honorable Henry E. Autrey
United States District Court for the Eastern District of Missouri
Mark Baker Honorable John R. Brown
United States Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit
Robin Ball Honorable Richard S. Arnold
United States Court of Appeals for the Eighth Circuit
Todd Batson United States Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit
Jerry A. Bell Honorable Blake West and Honorable Adrian Duplantier
United States District Court for the Eastern District of Louisiana
Torie Berkowitz Honorable Marcia A. Crone
United States District Court for the Eastern District of Texas
Michael Berthiaume United States Bankruptcy Court for the Northern District of Texas
Bob Bruner Honorable Marvin Isgur
United States District Court for the Southern District of Texas
Brandon Byrne Honorable William J. Halloway, Jr.
United States Court of Appeals for the Tenth Circuit
Kim Caine Honorable Petrese B. Tucker
United States District Court for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania
Daphne Andritsos Calderon Honorable David Briones
United States District Court for the Western District of Texas
Kimberly Cheeseman United States District Court for the Eastern District of Louisiana
Marc B. Collier Honorable Paul Brown
United States District Court for the Eastern District of Texas
Gabriel Culver United States District Court for the Western District of Texas
Andrea L. D'Ambra United States District Court for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania
Stephanie DeBrow United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
Matthew A. Dekovich Honorable Sim Lake
United States District Court for the Southern District of Texas
Vic Domen Nashville Davidson County Circuit Court of Tennessee
Joseph Drapalski Justice Ariane D. Vuono
Massachusetts Court of Appeals
Joy R. Ellis Honorable Richard C. Wilber
United States Tax Court
Kate Ergenbright United States Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit
Jonathan Franklin Honorable Anthony J. Scirica
United States Court of Appeals for the Third Circuit
Kristian W. Gluck Honorable Harold C. Abramson
United States Bankruptcy Court for the Northern District of Texas
Roy L. Goldman Honorable David N. Edelstein
United States District Court for the Southern District of New York
Brett C. Govett Honorable Reynaldo G. Garza
United States Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit
Alicia M. Grant United States Bankruptcy Court of the Western District of Texas
Julie Goodrich Harrison United States District Court for the Eastern District of Texas
Peter M. Hillegas United States District Court for the Eastern District of Texas
Eric Hoffman Fourth Judicial Circuit Court of Virginia
James Hughes United States District Court for the Western District of Texas
Matt Hughey Honorable Deborah T. Poritz, Chief Justice
Supreme Court of New Jersey
Ji Won Kim Supreme Court of Michigan
Layne E. Kruse Honorable John R. Brown
United States Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit
Neel Lane United States Court of Appeals for the Tenth Circuit
Anthony Lauriello Honorable Andrew J Kleinfeld
United States Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit
James V. Leito Honorable Scott Brister
Supreme Court of Texas
Joshua D. Lichtman Honorable Irving S. Hill
United States District Court for the Central District of California
Katherine Mackillop Honorable Ray Brock
Supreme Court of Tennessee
Honorable Martha C. Daughtrey
United States Court of Appeals for the Sixth Circuit
Ryan Meltzer United States Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit
Maria Mokrzycka United States Bankruptcy Court of the Southern District of Texas
David G. Moore United States District Court for the Eastern District of Louisiana
Robert G. Newman Honorable George P. Kazen
United States District Court for the Southern District of Texas
Denton Nichols Texas First Court of Appeals
Patrick L. O'Daniel Honorable Will Garwood
United States Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit
Honorable Clarence Thomas
United States Supreme Court
Kevin O'Gorman Honorable Howell Cobb
United States District Court for the Eastern District of Texas
Gerard G. Pecht Honorable Carl Rubin
United States District Court for the Southern District of Ohio
Mallary Preston Honorable Kandace Gerdes
Second Judicial District Court, Denver
Christopher Psihoules New Jersey Superior Court, Appellate Division
Hannah Putnam Supreme Court of Texas
Michael Raskys Judge Joseph Yannotti
New Jersey Superior Court, Appellate Division
M. Miles Robinson Supreme Court of Texas
Jason Rodgers United States Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit
Keith Rosen Honorable Edward R. Becker
United States Court of Appeals for the Third Circuit
Larry Rosenberg Judge Sheldon V. Ekman
Chief Judge Theodore Tannewald
United States Tax Court
Kristen Savant Honorable John V. Parker
United States District Court for the Middle District of Louisiana
Luke Schamel Judge Fernando Rodriguez Jr.
United States District Court for the Southern District of Texas
Justice John P. Devine
Supreme Court of Texas
Judge Edith Brown Clement
US Court of Appeals
Julie Searle Honorable Melinda Harmon
Southern District of Texas
Peter B. Siegal Honorable William J. Kayatta Jr.
United States Court of Appeals for the First Circuit
Joy M. Soloway Honorable Joe Draughn
Fourteenth District Court of Appeals of Texas
Peter A. Stokes Honorable Craig Enoch
Supreme Court of Texas
Eliot Turner Judge Phyllis A. Kravitch
United States Court of Appeals for the Eleventh Circuit
Francisco Vazquez Chief Judge Manuel D. Leal
United States Bankruptcy Court for the Southern District of Texas

Judge R. Honorable Clifford Fulford
United States Bankruptcy Court for the Northern District of Alabama
Jim Warriner Honorable Chad Everingham
United States District Court for the Eastern District of Texas

Resources

List of pages