Publication
[…] Five years later, the final rule assessing a US$118 “annual practitioner maintenance fee” for active registered practitioners described the fee increase as a “reflection of changes in the consumer price index and staffing adjustments from the time the rule was proposed.” Though on the books, the fee was not acted upon; it was increased to US$120 in September 2012, and was eventually taken off the books in April 2013. The USPTO cited 35 U.S.C. § 2(b)(2)(D) and § 41(d) as legal bases for the practitioner fee. Section 2(b)(2)(D) authorizes the establishment of regulations that govern the “recognition and conduct” of attorneys and agents and require them to “show that they are of good moral character and reputation and are possessed of the necessary qualifications” to represent parties before the Office. Addressing fees more directly, § 41(d)(2)(A) generally authorizes the Director to establish fees for patent-related processing and services to recover the “estimated average cost to the Office.”