Publication
[…] The defendant urged the court to apply the familiar McDonnell Douglas test, first formulated by the US Supreme Court in a Title VII discrimination case, which requires (1) employee proof of a prima facie case; followed by (2) an employer’s articulation of a legitimate, non-discriminatory or non-retaliatory reason for its action; and then (3) proof by the employee that the employer’s reason was a pretext for discrimination or retaliation.
The plaintiff countered that Labor Code section 1102.6 provides the framework for evaluating section 1102.5 claims. Section 1102.6 reads as follows:
In a civil action or administrative proceeding brought pursuant to Section 1102.5, once it has been demonstrated by a preponderance of the evidence that an activity proscribed by Section 1102.5 was a contributing factor in the alleged prohibited action against the employee, the employer shall have the burden of proof to demonstrate by clear and convincing evidence that the alleged action would have occurred for legitimate, independent reasons even if the employee had not engaged in activities protected by Section 1102.5.
Section 1102.6 unquestionably is an easier test for employees or former employees to satisfy, as they no longer have to prove employer pretext. The standard also shifts a heavier burden (“clear and convincing evidence”) onto the employer.