Norton Rose Fulbright recognized in 2019 Chambers USA guide

Press release - Firm April 26, 2019

The 2019 Chambers USA guide ranked Norton Rose Fulbright as a leading law firm in 34 national and statewide practice areas. In addition, Chambers listed 78 individual US lawyers in a host of practice areas, both nationwide and in their respective states.

For the first time, Norton Rose Fulbright has been ranked for work in Houston & Surrounds, Employee Benefits and Executive Compensation, USA – Nationwide, Bankruptcy/Restructuring and USA – Nationwide, Projects: Power & Renewables: Transactional. The highly-regarded projects team maintained its prominent listing across five Nationwide categories including LNG, Oil & Gas, Power, PPP and Renewables & Alternative Energy.

Robert Eberhardt (New York) is newly ranked in 2019 for his work in USA – Nationwide, Projects: Renewables & Alternative Energy and Stephanie Schroepfer (Houston) is newly ranked for her work in Houston & Surrounds, Employee Benefits and Executive Compensation.

Additionally, Amanda Wait (Washington, DC) is ranked as "Up and Coming" in Washington, DC for Antitrust. Keith Martin (Washington, DC) continues to be held in very high regard across the projects sector and is ranked a "Star Individual" for his work in USA – Nationwide, Projects: Renewables & Alternative Energy.

Chambers and Partners has published directories ranking the best law firms and lawyers since 1990 and now covers 190 jurisdictions throughout the world. Rankings are based on law firm submissions and feedback received from thousands of lawyer and client interviews conducted by Chambers researchers.

Listed below are the practice areas and lawyers ranked in the 2019 Chambers USA guide:


Firm rankings

Jurisdiction Practice Area Band
District of Columbia Healthcare 4
District of Columbia Insurance: Insurer 3
Houston & Surrounds Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation 2
Minnesota Intellectual Property 3
New York Tax Recognized Practitioner
Texas Antitrust 1
Texas Banking & Finance 5
Texas Bankruptcy/Restructuring 1
Texas Corporate/M&A 5
Texas Environment 4
Texas Healthcare 1
Texas Insurance 3
Texas Intellectual Property 2
Texas Labor & Employment 2
Texas Litigation: General Commercial 3
Texas Litigation: Securities Spotlight Table
Texas Real Estate Recognized Practitioner
Texas Tax 2
Texas Technology: Corporate & Commercial 3
USA - Nationwide Bankruptcy/Restructuring 5
USA - Nationwide Energy: Electricity (Transactional) 4
USA - Nationwide Healthcare 4
USA - Nationwide International Arbitration 4
USA - Nationwide Product Liability & Mass Torts 5
USA - Nationwide Projects: LNG 1
USA - Nationwide Projects: Oil & Gas 3
USA - Nationwide Projects: Power 3
USA - Nationwide Projects: Power & Renewables: Transactional 2
USA - Nationwide Projects: PPP 2
USA - Nationwide Projects: Renewables & Alternative Energy 1
USA - Nationwide Retail 3
USA - Nationwide Tax: Controversy 4
USA - Nationwide Transportation: Aviation: Finance 2
USA - Nationwide Transportation: Shipping/Maritime: Finance 2

Individual rankings

Lawyer Jurisdiction Practice Area
Rodney Acker Texas Litigation: Securities
Todd Alexander USA - Nationwide Projects
  USA - Nationwide Projects: Renewables & Alternative Energy
John Allender Texas Tax
Noam Ayali USA - Nationwide Projects
  USA - Nationwide Projects: LNG
John Baecher USA - Nationwide Projects
C. Mark Baker USA - Nationwide International Arbitration
  USA - Nationwide International Arbitration: Arbitrators
Jerry Bell Texas Healthcare
  USA - Nationwide Healthcare: Regulatory & Litigation
  USA - Nationwide Healthcare: Transactional
William Bowers Texas Tax
Reagan Brown Texas Litigation: General Commercial
  Texas Litigation: Trial Lawyers
Douglas Buchanan USA - Nationwide Projects: PPP
David Burton USA - Nationwide Projects: Renewables & Alternative Energy
William Caudill Texas Tax
William Cavanagh New York Tax
Gary Clark Texas Banking & Finance
Shauna Clark Texas Labor & Employment
Sean Corrigan USA - Nationwide Transportation: Aviation: Finance
Carter Crow Texas Labor & Employment
Andrea D'Ambra USA - Nationwide Litigation: E-Discovery
Barbara Jean D'Aquila Minnesota Labor & Employment
Brian Devine USA - Nationwide Transportation: Shipping/Maritime: Finance
Jan Dodd USA - Nationwide Product Liability & Mass Torts
Thomas Dowdell District of Columbia Healthcare
  USA - Nationwide Healthcare: Regulatory & Litigation
Robert Eberhardt** USA - Nationwide Projects: Renewables & Alternative Energy
Peter Fitzgerald USA - Nationwide Projects
Douglas Fried USA - Nationwide Projects
  USA - Nationwide Projects: PPP
Toby Gerber Texas Bankruptcy/Restructuring
Deborah Gitomer USA - Nationwide Energy: Oil & Gas (Transactional)
Denise Webb Glass Texas Healthcare
Brett Govett Texas Intellectual Property
William Greendyke Texas Bankruptcy/Restructuring
Charles Hall Texas Tax: Litigation
  USA - Nationwide Tax: Controversy
Eric Hall Texas Intellectual Property
Kenneth Hansen USA - Nationwide Projects
Glen Hettinger Texas Corporate/M&A
John Hollyfield Texas Real Estate
Charles Hord USA - Nationwide Energy: Electricity (Transactional)
Debbi Johnstone Texas Healthcare
  USA - Nationwide Healthcare: Transactional
Timothy Kenny Minnesota Intellectual Property
David Kessler USA - Nationwide Litigation: E-Discovery
Benjamin Koenigsberg USA - Nationwide Projects
  USA - Nationwide Projects: Renewables & Alternative Energy
Andrius Kontrimas Texas Tax
Layne Kruse Texas Antitrust
Stephen Kuntz Texas Tax
Joy Langford District of Columbia Insurance: Insurer
Edward Clark Lewis Texas Environment
Jeffrey Brian Margulies California Environment
Keith Martin USA - Nationwide Projects
  USA - Nationwide Projects: Renewables & Alternative Energy
Mina Matin New York Insurance: Dispute Resolution: Insurer
John Mauel USA - Nationwide Projects
  USA - Nationwide Projects: LNG
Daniel McClure Texas Litigation: Energy & Natural Resources
Robert Morris Texas Tax: Litigation
Kevin O'Gorman USA - Nationwide International Arbitration
Gerard Pecht Texas Litigation: Securities
Philip Pfeiffer Texas Labor & Employment
Charles Powell Texas Technology: Corporate & Commercial
Yvonne Puig Texas Healthcare
James Repass Texas Intellectual Property
Anne Rodgers Texas Antitrust
Andrew Roth New York Healthcare
Stephanie Schroepfer** Houston & Surrounds Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation
Howard Seife New York Bankruptcy/Restructuring
Ellen Bush Sessions Texas Litigation: Securities
Robert Shapiro USA – Nationwide Energy: Electricity (Regulatory & Litigation)
Gina Shishima Texas Intellectual Property
Jonathan Skidmore USA – Nationwide Product Liability & Mass Torts
Bill Slusser Texas Intellectual Property
Jane Snoddy Smith Texas Real Estate
Peter Stokes Texas Litigation: Securities
Louis Strubeck Texas Bankruptcy/Restructuring
  USA – Nationwide Bankruptcy/Restructuring
Jasper Taylor Texas Tax: Litigation
  USA – Nationwide Tax: Controversy
James Tussing USA – Nationwide Transportation: Aviation: Finance
Alyssa Marie Vazquez USA – Nationwide Transportation: Aviation: Finance
Chaim Wachsberger USA – Nationwide Projects
Amanda Wait ** District of Columbia Antitrust
Charles Walker Texas Intellectual Property
Elizabeth Weaver California Environment
Paul Weber USA - Nationwide Projects
Richard Zembek Texas Intellectual Property

(Note: ** denotes an individual is ranked for the first time)