Norton Rose Fulbright recognized in 2020 Chambers USA guide

United States Press release - Firm April 23, 2020

The newly-published 2020 Chambers USA guide ranks Norton Rose Fulbright as a leading law firm in 30 national and statewide practice areas. Additionally, Chambers recognizes 86 of our individual US lawyers in a host of practice areas, both nationwide and in their respective states.

Our highly-regarded projects and energy teams maintained prominent listing across six Nationwide categories, including LNG; Oil & Gas; Power; Power & Renewables: Transactional; PPP; and Renewables & Alternative Energy.

For the first time, we have been ranked for our work in Nationwide: E-Discovery & Information Governance as well as Austin & Surrounds: Litigation – General and Commercial.

Partners who are newly ranked in this year's guide include Mark Oakes, Marc Collier and Paul Trahan (Austin) in Texas: Austin & Surrounds – Litigation; General Commercial; Julie Mayo (Houston) in USA – Nationwide, Projects: LNG; Daryl Lansdale (Houston, San Antonio) in Texas: San Antonio & Surrounds: Corporate/M&A; Neel Lane (San Antonio) in Texas: Insurance; and Mark Faccenda (Washington, DC) in District of Columbia: Healthcare.

Chambers and Partners has published directories ranking the best law firms and lawyers since 1990. Rankings are based on law firm submissions and feedback received from thousands of lawyer and client interviews conducted by Chambers researchers.

Listed below are our practice areas and lawyers ranked in the 2020 Chambers USA guide:

 

Firm rankings

Jurisdiction Practice Area Band
USA - Nationwide E-Discovery & Information Governance (NEW) 2
USA - Nationwide Energy: Electricity (Transactional) 4
USA - Nationwide Healthcare 4
USA - Nationwide International Arbitration 4
USA - Nationwide Product Liability & Mass Torts 4
USA - Nationwide Projects: LNG 1
USA - Nationwide Projects: Oil & Gas 3
USA - Nationwide Projects: Power 3
USA - Nationwide Projects: Power & Renewables: Transactional 2
USA - Nationwide Projects: PPP 2
USA - Nationwide Projects: Renewables & Alternative Energy 1
USA - Nationwide Retail 3
USA - Nationwide Transportation: Aviation: Finance 2
USA - Nationwide Transportation: Shipping/Maritime: Finance 2
District of Columbia Healthcare 3
District of Columbia Insurance: Insurer 3
Minnesota Intellectual Property 3
Texas: Austin & Surrounds Litigation: General Commercial (NEW) 1
Texas: Houston & Surrounds Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation 2
Texas Antitrust 2
Texas Bankruptcy/Restructuring 1
Texas Corporate/M&A 5
Texas Environment 5
Texas Healthcare 1
Texas Insurance 3
Texas Intellectual Property 2
Texas Labor & Employment 2
Texas Litigation: Securities 1
Texas Litigation: General Commercial 3
Texas Tax 2

 

Individual rankings

Lawyer Jurisdiction Practice Area
Rodney Acker Texas Litigation: Securities
Todd Alexander USA - Nationwide Projects
  USA - Nationwide Projects: Renewables & Alternative Energy
  USA - Nationwide Projects: Power & Renewables: Transactional
John Allender Texas Tax
Noam Ayali USA - Nationwide Projects
  USA - Nationwide Projects: LNG
Mark Baker USA - Nationwide International Arbitration
  USA - Nationwide International Arbitration: Arbitrators
Jerry Bell Texas Healthcare
William Bowers Texas Tax
Felicia Boyd Minnesota Intellectual Property
Reagan Brown Texas Litigation: General Commercial
  Texas Litigation: Trial Lawyers
Douglas Buchanan USA - Nationwide Projects: PPP
David Burton USA - Nationwide Projects: Renewables & Alternative Energy
William Caudill Texas Tax
William Cavanagh New York Tax
Gary Clark Texas Banking & Finance
Shauna Clark Texas Labor & Employment
Marc Collier** Austin Litigation: General Commercial
Sean Corrigan USA - Nationwide Transportation: Aviation: Finance
Carter Crow Texas Labor & Employment
Andrea D'Ambra USA - Nationwide Litigation: E-Discovery
Barbara Jean D'Aquila Minnesota Labor & Employment
Brian Devine USA - Nationwide Transportation: Shipping/Maritime: Finance
Becky Diffen Texas Energy: State Regulatory & Litigation (Electricity)
Jan Dodd USA - Nationwide Product Liability & Mass Torts
Thomas Dowdell District of Columbia Healthcare
Robert Eberhardt USA - Nationwide Projects: Renewables & Alternative Energy
Mark Faccenda** District of Columbia Healthcare
Peter Fitzgerald USA - Nationwide Projects
Douglas Fried USA - Nationwide Projects
  USA - Nationwide Projects: PPP
Toby Gerber Texas Bankruptcy/Restructuring
Deborah Gitomer USA - Nationwide Energy: Oil & Gas (Transactional)
Denise Webb Glass Texas Healthcare
Brett Govett Texas Intellectual Property
William Greendyke Texas Bankruptcy/Restructuring
Charles Hall Texas Tax: Litigation
  USA - Nationwide Tax: Controversy
Eric Hall Texas Intellectual Property
Kenneth Hansen USA - Nationwide Projects
Glen Hettinger Texas Corporate/M&A
John Hollyfield Texas Real Estate
Charles Hord USA - Nationwide Energy: Electricity (Transactional)
Debbi Johnstone Texas Healthcare
Timothy Kenny Minnesota Intellectual Property
David Kessler USA - Nationwide E-Discovery & Information Governance
Benjamin Koenigsberg USA - Nationwide Projects
  USA - Nationwide Projects: Renewables & Alternative Energy
Andrius Kontrimas Texas Tax
Layne Kruse Texas Antitrust
Stephen Kuntz Texas Tax
Neel Lane** Texas Insurance
Joy Langford District of Columbia Insurance: Insurer
Daryl Lansdale** San Antonio Corporate/M&A
Edward Clark Lewis Texas Environment
Jeffrey Brian Margulies California Environment
Keith Martin USA – Nationwide Projects
  USA – Nationwide Projects: Renewables & Alternative Energy
Mina Matin New York Insurance: Dispute Resolution: Insurer
John Mauel USA – Nationwide Projects
  USA – Nationwide Projects: LNG
Julie Mayo** USA - Nationwide Projects: LNG
Daniel McClure Texas Litigation: Energy & Natural Resources
Robert Morris Texas Tax: Controversy
Mark Oakes** Austin Litigation: General Commercial
Kevin O'Gorman USA – Nationwide International Arbitration
Chris Pearson New York Corporate/M&A
Gerard Pecht Texas Litigation: Securities
Philip Pfeiffer Texas Labor & Employment
Charles Powell Texas Technology: Corporate & Commercial
Yvonne Puig Texas Healthcare
James Repass Texas Intellectual Property
Anne Rodgers Texas Antitrust
Andrew Roth New York Healthcare
Stephanie Schroepfer Texas: Houston & Surrounds Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation
Howard Seife New York Bankruptcy/Restructuring
Ellen Bush Sessions Texas Litigation: Securities
Robert Shapiro USA – Nationwide Energy: Electricity (Regulatory & Litigation)
Gina Shishima Texas Intellectual Property
Jonathan Skidmore USA – Nationwide Product Liability & Mass Torts
Bill Slusser Texas Intellectual Property
Peter Stokes Texas Litigation: Securities
Louis Strubeck Texas Bankruptcy/Restructuring
  USA – Nationwide Bankruptcy/Restructuring
Jasper Taylor Texas Tax: Litigation
  Texas Tax: Controversy
Paul Trahan** Austin Litigation: General Commercial
James Tussing USA – Nationwide Transportation: Aviation: Finance
Alyssa Vazquez USA – Nationwide Transportation: Aviation: Finance
Chaim Wachsberger USA – Nationwide Projects
Amanda Wait District of Columbia Antitrust
Charles Walker Texas Intellectual Property
Elizabeth Weaver California Environment
Paul Weber USA - Nationwide Projects
Richard Zembek Texas Intellectual Property

 

(Note: ** denotes an individual is ranked for the first time)