Publication
[…] On August 1, 2025, the UK Supreme Court delivered its long-awaited judgment in Hopcraft v Close Brothers Limited and on 3 August the FCA announced it would consult on a redress scheme.
Global | Publication | April 2018
The US Food and Drug Administration does not have much of a sense of humor when it comes to the mandatory ingredient list on packaged food products. Last month, the FDA issued a Warning Letter to the Nashoba Brook Bakery in Concord, Massachusetts, for, among other violations, listing “love” as an ingredient in its granola and whole wheat bread, in violation of 21 C.F.R. § 101.4(a)(1), which requires the label or labelling of a food to display a list of ingredients, “listed by common or usual name in descending order of predominance by weight on either the principal display panel or the information panel.” According to the FDA:
“‘Love’ is not a common or usual name of an ingredient, and is considered to be intervening material because it is not part of the common or usual name of the ingredient.”